CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 812900

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2030; 6110.20.2065; 6110.90.9064

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated July 19 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Style 61-0114541 is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The front panels are of doubleknit construction containing 15 stitches per 2 centimeters and the back panel is of rib knit construction containing 17 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a V-shaped neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; oversized armholes; two inset pockets at the waist; and a rib knit waistband. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline, the placket, the armholes, and the pocket openings.

Style 61-0114542 is a man's cardigan constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The front panels are of doubleknit construction containing 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The back panel and the sleeves are of rib knit construction containing 17 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a V-shaped neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two inset pockets at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline, the placket, and the pocket openings.

Style 61-0114543 is a man's vest constructed from 60 percent linen, 40 percent cotton knit fabric. The front panels are of jacquard construction containing 10 stitches per 2 centimeters and the back panel is of rib knit construction containing 18 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a V-shaped neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; oversized armholes; pointed front panels; and two inset pockets at the waist. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline, the placket, the armholes, the pocket openings, and the bottom of the front panels.

The applicable subheading for Style 61-0114541 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 61-0114542 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 61-0114543 will be 6110.90.9064, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: vests, other than sweater vests: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 61-0114541 falls within textile category designation 359, Style 61-0114542 falls within textile category designation 338, and Style 61-0114543 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport